Venice 2013: Full Lineup Includes Sono Sion & Miyazaki Hayao

The Venice Film Festival's complete lineup is here! Competing for the Leone D'Oro are such veteran auteurs like American documentarian Errol Morris (The Unknown Known), ex Monty Python-er Terry Gilliam (The Zero Theorum), Japanese sensei Miyazaki Hayao (The Wind Rises) and post-nouvelle vague-er Philippe Garrel (La Jalousie). Also playing in competition are new works by the ever-stylish Xavier Dolan (Tom At The Farm), the polymorphic James Franco (Child Of God), and Asian favorite Tsai Ming-Liang (Jiaoyou).

In the other sections, anime Space Pirate Captain Harlock by Aramaki Shinji will sail the laguna, along with the Unforgiven remake by Lee Sang-il, Kim Ki-Duk's Moebius, and new stuff by Miguel Gomes, Sono Sion, Wang Bing, Ti West and Frederick Wiseman. The complete lineup follows!

The Venice Film Festival starts August 28 and runs until September 7.


OPENING NIGHT FILM

Gravity, Dir: Alfonso Cuaron

CLOSING NIGHT FILM

Amazonia, Dir: Thierry Ragobert

COMPETITION

Ana Arabia, Dir: Amos Gitai

Child of God, Dir: James Franco

Die Frau des Polizisten (The Police Officer's Wife), Dir: Philip Groning

L'intrepido, Dir: Gianni Amelio

La Jalousie, Dir: Philippe Garrel

Jiaoyou,, Dir: (Stray Dogs), Tsai Ming-liang

Joe, Dir: David Gordon Green

Kaze Tachinu (The Wind Rises), Dir: Miyazaki Hayao

Miss Violence, Dir: Alexandros Avranas

Night Moves, Dir: Kelly Reichardt

Parkland, Dir: Peter Landesman

Philomena, Dir: Stephen Frears

Sacro GRA, Dir: Gianfranco Rosi

Es-Stouh (The Rooftops), Dir: Merzak Allouache

Tom at the Farm, Dir: Xavier Dolan

Tracks, Dir: John Curran

Under the Skin, Dir: Jonathan Glazer

The Unknown Known: the Life and Times of Donald Rumsfeld , Dir: Errol Morris

Via Castellana Bandiera, Dir: Emma Dante

The Zero Theorem, Dir: Terry Gilliam

OUT OF COMPETITION

Die Andere Heimat -- Chronik einer Sehnsucht (Home from Home -- Chronicle of a Vision), Dir: Edgar Reitz

The Armstrong Lie, Dir: Alex Gibney

At Berkeley, Dir: Frederick Wiseman

The Canyons, Dir: Paul Schrader

Che strano chiamarsi Federico Scola racconta Fellini, Dir: Ettore Scola

Feng Ai ('Til Madness Do Us Apart), Dir: Wang Bing

Locke, Dir: Steven Knight

Moebius, Dir: Kim Ki Duk

Pine Ridge, Dir: Anna Eborn

Space Pirate Captain Harlock, Dir: Aramaki Shinji

Summer 82: When Zappa Came to Sicily, Dir: Salvo Cuccia

Ukraina ne Bordel (Ukraine Is Not A Brothel), Dir: Kitty Green

Walesa: Czlowiek z nadziei (Walesa: Man of Hope), Dir: Andrzej Wajda, Ewa Brodzka

Wolf Creek 2, Dir: Greg McLean

Yurusarezaru mono (Unforgiven), Dir: Lee Sang-Il

ORIZZONTI

Algunas Chicas, Dir: Santiago Palavecino

Bauyr (Little Brother), Dir: Serik Aprymov

Eastern Boys, Dir: Robin Campillo

Jigoku de naze warui (Why Don't You Play in Hell?), Dir: Sono Sion

Mahi Va Gorbeh (Fish and Cat), Dir: Shahram Mokri

Je m'appelle Hmmm..., Dir: Agnes B.

Medeas, Dir: Andrea Pallaoro

Il terzo tempo, Dir: Enrico Maria Artale

Palo Alto, Dir: Gia Coppola

Piccola Patria, Dir: Alessandro Rossetto

La prima neve, Dir: Andrea Segre

Ruin, Dir: Amiel Courtin-Wilson, Michael Cody

The Sacrament, Dir: Ti West

Still Life, Dir: Uberto Pasolini

Vi ar bast! (We Are the Best!), Dir: Lukas Moodysson

La vida despues, Dir: David Pablos

Wolfskinder (Wolfschildren), Dir: Rick Ostermann
Around the Internet:
blog comments powered by Disqus
​​