Cannes 2013: Shorts Competition and Cinefondation Selection Revealed

The full program will be revealed on Thursday but the Cannes Film Festival has just given us our first look at this year's lineup by revealing its Shorts Competition and Cinefondation Selection for next month's 66th festival. The 2013 Shorts program features its first ever Palestinian film and at least one filmmaker has competed in Cannes before (Moon Byoung-gon with Finis Operis in the International Critics' Weeks Shorts section in 2011).

Can't wait to see the full lineup!


SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION:

9 shorts were selected out of 3,500 (yikes!) and will compete for the Short Film Palme d'Or, which will be awarded by jury head Jane Campion.

Ali ASGARI BISHTAR AZ DO SAAT (More than two Hours) 15' Iran

Mohammed ABOU NASSER, Ahmad ABOU NASSER CONDOM LEAD 14' Palestine, Jordan

Gudmundur Arnar GUDMUNDSSON HVALFJORDUR (Whale Valley) 15' Iceland, Denmark

SASAKI Omoi INSEKI TO IMPOTENCE (The Meteorite and Impotence) 10' Japan

Gilles COULIER MONT BLANC 14' Belgium

Elzbieta BENKOWSKA OLENA 14' Poland

Annarita ZAMBRANO OPHELIA 15' France

MOON Byounggon SAFE 13' South Korea

Adriano VALERIO 37°4 S 11' France


THE CINEFONDATION SELECTION:

The Cinefondation Selection, which presents works from film schools, will screen 18 short works.

Evgeny BYALO THE NORM OF LIFE 23' High Courses for Scriptwriters and Film Directors
Russia

Ana CARO THE MAGNIFICENT LION BOY 10' NFTS
United Kingdom

Eliška CHYTKOVÁ O ŠUNCE (Ham Story) 6' Tomas Bata University in Zlίn Czech Republic

Navid DANESH DUET 24' Karnameh Film School Iran

Gan DE LANGE BABAGA 26' The Sam Spiegel Film & TV School Israel

Anahita GHAZVINIZADEH NEEDLE 21' The School of the Art Institute of Chicago USA

Sarah HIRTT  EN ATTENDANT LE DÉGEL (Waiting for the Thaw) 20' INSAS Belgium

Alejandro IGLESIAS MENDIZÁBAL CONTRAFÁBULA DE UNA NIÑA DISECADA (Fable of a Blood-Drained Girl) 25' CCC Mexico

Joey IZZO STEPSISTER 18' San Francisco State University USA

JOW Zhi Wei  AU-DELÀ DE L'HIVER (After the Winter) 19' Le Fresnoy  France

Tudor Cristian JURGIU  ÎN ACVARIU (In the Fishbowl) 20' UNATC  Romania

KIM Soo-Jin  SEON (The Line) 27' Chung-Ang University South Korea

Camila LUNA TOLEDO ASUNCIÓN 21' Pontificia Universidad Católica  Chile

Jefferson MONEO GOING SOUTH 15' Columbia University USA

Małgorzata RŻANEK DANSE MACABRE 5' Academy of Fine Arts in Warsaw  Poland

Sebastián SCHJAER  MAÑANA TODAS LAS COSAS (Tomorrow All the Things) 17' UCINE Argentina

Vladilen VIERNY  EXIL (Exile) 16' La fémis France

Matúš VIZÁR PANDY (Pandas) 12' FAMU Czech Republic

Around the Internet:
blog comments powered by Disqus
​​