French Cesar Awards Show Love for CAMILLE REWINDS, HOLY MOTORS, and of course AMOUR

Brian Clark, European Editor

France may no longer be the pinnacle of world cinema, but their official awards show, The Cesars, have at least succeeded in one way where the academy blew it: Denis Lavant got a best actor nomination for Holy Motors! The film that will likely be remembered longer than most of this year's Oscar nominees also garnered several other much-deserved nominations, including best screenplay, best director, and best film.

But the real success story is Camille Rewinds, a time-travel comedy/drama which led the nominations with thirteen nods,beating out even Amour. Of course, Michael Haneke's study of dying still came in second with ten nominations. In the foreign film category, Ben Affleck was slightly vindicated for being passed over by the academy for a directing nomination, as Argo is the only American film competing. Finally, my favorite movie of the year, Ernest and Celestine scored a nomination for best animated film.

Here's a list of nominations for key categories.

Best Film

Farewell My Queen

Amour

Camille Rewinds

In the House

Rust and Bone

Holy Motors

What's in a Name


Best Director

Benoit Jacquot for Farewell my Queen

Michael Haneke for Amour

Noemie Lvovsky for Camille Rewinds

Francois Ozon for In the House

Jacques Audiard for Rust and Bone

Leos Carax for Holy Motors

Stephane Brize for A Few Hours of Spring

 

Best Actress

Marion Cotillard for Rust and Bone

Catherine Frot in Les Saveurs du Palais

Noemie Lvovsky in Camille Rewinds

Corinne Masiero in Louise Wimmer

Emamanuelle Riva in Amour

Lea Seydoux in Farewell my Queen

Helene Vincent in A Few Hours of Spring                                                                              

 

Best Actor

Jean-Pierre Bacri in Cherchez Hortense

Patrick Bruel in What's in a Name

Denis Lavant in Holy Motors

Vincent Lindon in A Few Hours of Spring

Fabrice Luchini in In the House

Jeremie Renier in Cloclo

Jean-Louis Trintignant in Amour

 

Best Supporting Actor

Guillaume de Tonquedec in The First Name

Samir Guesmi in Camille Rewinds

Benoit Magimel in Cloclo

Claude Rich in Cherchez Hortense

Michel Vuillermox in Camille Rewinds

 

Best Supporting Actress

Valerie Benguigui in What's in a Name

Judith Chemla in Camille Rewinds

Isabelle Huppert in Amour

Yolande Moreau in Camille Rewinds

Edith Scob in Holy Motors

 

Best Foreign Film

Argo, directed by Ben Affleck

Bullhead, directed by Michael R. Roskam

Laurence Anyways, directed by Xavier Dolan

Oslo, August 31st, directed by Joachim Trier

The Angels Share, directed by Ken Loach

Royal Affair, directed by Nikolaj Arcel

Our Children, directed by Joachim Lafosse

 

Best Original Screenplay

Bruno Podalydes, Denis Podalydes for Adieu Berthe ou l'Enterrement de Meme

Michael Haneke for Amour

Noemei Lvovsky, Florence Seyvos, Maud Ameline, Pierre-Olivier Mattei for Camille Rewinds

Leos Carax for Holy Motors

Floence Vignon, Stephane Brize for A Few Hours of Spring

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

Lucas Belvaux for 38 Temoins

Gilles Taurand, Benoit Jacquot for Farewell my Queen

Francois Ozon for In the House

Jacques Audiard, Thomas Bidegain for Rust and Bone

Matthieu Delaporte, Alexander de la Patelliere for The First Name

 

Best Costume

Christian Gasc for Farewell my Queen

Pascaline Chavanne for Augustine

Madeline Fontaine for Camille Rewinds

Mimi Lempicka for Cloclo

Charlotte David for Populaire

 

Best Decor

Katia Wyszkop for Farewell my Queen

Jean-vincent Puzos for Amour

Philippe Chiffre for Cloclo

Florian Sanson for Holy Motors

Sylvie Olive for Populaire

 

Best Cinemaphotography

Romain Winding for Farewell my Queen

Darius Khondji for Amour

Stephane Fontain for Rust and Bone

Caroline Champetier for Holy Motors

Guillaume Schiffman for Populaire

 

Best Editing

Luc Barnier for Farewelly my Queen

Monika Willi for Amour

Annette Dutertre, Michel Klochendler for Camille Rewinds

Juliette Welfling for Rust and Bone

Nelly Quettier for Holy Motors

 

Best Original Music

Bruno Coulais for Farewell my Queen

Gaetan Roussel, Joseph Dahan for Camille Rewinds

Philippe Rombi for In the House

Alexandre Desplat for Rust and Bone

Emamanuel d'Orlando for Populaire

 

Best Animated Film

Edmond Etait un Ane, directed by Franck Dion

Ernest et Celestine, directed by Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar, Stephane Aubier

Kirikou et le Hommes et les Femmes, directed by Michel Ocelot

Oh Willy, directed by Emma de Swaef, Marc Roels

Zarafa, directed by Remi Bezancon, Jean-Christophe Lie

 

Best First Film

Augustine by Alice Winocour

Commes des Freres  by Hugo Gelin

Louise Wimmer by Cyril Mennegun

Populaire by Regis Roinsard

Rengaine by Rachid Djaidani

 

Best New Actress

Alice de Lencquesaing for Au Galop

Lola Dewaere for Mince Alors!

Julia Faure for Camille Rewinds

India Hair for Camille Rewinds

Izia Higelin for Mauvaise Fille

 

Best New Actor

Felix Moati for Tele Gaucho

Kacey Mottet Klein for L'Engant d'en Haut

Pierre Niney for Commes de Freres

Matthias Schoenarts for Rust and Bone

Ernst Umhauer for In the House

Around the Internet:
blog comments powered by Disqus
​​