SXSW 2012: GIMME THE LOOT and BEWARE OF MR. BAKER Take Top Prizes

Ryland Aldrich, Festivals Editor
There are still plenty of films left to screen and plenty of Lone Stars left to be tipped back at Austin's SXSW Film Festival, but Tuesday night saw the prizes doled out none the less. The Grand Jury Prize for narrative film went to Adam Leon's graffiti love story GIMME THE LOOT while the Grand Jury Prize for docu was awarded to Jay Bulger for his rock and roll bio-doc BEWARE OF MR. BAKER. The audience prizes went to Megan Griffiths for her striking sex-trafficking drama EDEN (actress Jamie Chung was also recognized by the jury for her starring role in that film) and to Annie Eastman's Brazilian water slum docu BAY OF ALL SAINTS. More audience awards will be comig down the pipe this weekend. 

The full list of today's awards follows:


Feature Film Jury Awards

 

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION


Grand Jury Winner: Beware of Mr. Baker

Director: Jay Bulger

 

NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION


Grand Jury Winner: Gimme The Loot

Director: Adam Leon

 

Special Jury Recognition for Performance:

Jamie Chung - Eden

Besedka Johnson - Starlet

Nico Stone - Booster

 

 

Feature Film Audience Awards


DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Winner: Bay of All Saints

Director: Annie Eastman

 

NARRATIVE FEATURE

Winner: Eden

Director: Megan Griffiths

 

*Audience Awards for Narrative Spotlight, Documentary Spotlight, Emerging Visions, Midnighters, 24 Beats Per Second, SXGlobal and Festival Favorites sections will be announced on Saturday, March 17.  The Headliner Audience Award will follow on Monday, March 19, 2012.

 

 

Short Film Jury Awards

 

NARRATIVE SHORTS

Winner: The Chair

Director: Grainger David

 

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS

Winner: CatCam

Director: Seth Keal


 

MIDNIGHT SHORTS

Winner: Don't Hug Me I'm Scared

Directors: Rebecca Sloan & Joseph Pelling

 

SXGLOBAL SHORTS

Winner: The Perfect Fit

Director: Tali Yankelevich

 

ANIMATED SHORTS

Winner: (notes on) biology

Director: Danny Madden


MUSIC VIDEOS

Winner: Battles, "My Machines"

Director: DANIELS

 

TEXAS SHORTS

Winner: Spark
Director: Annie Silverstein

 

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL SHORTS

Winner: Boom

Director: Daniel Matyas & Brian Broder

 

 

SXSW Film Design Awards presented by iStockphoto


EXCELLENCE IN POSTER DESIGN

Winner: Man & Gun

Designer: Justin Cox

 

Special Jury Recognition: Pitch Black Heist

Designer: Andrew Cranston

 

Audience Award Winner: The Maker

Designer: Christopher Kezelos

 

EXCELLENCE IN TITLE DESIGN

 

Winner: Les Bleus de Ramville

Designer: Jay Bond, Oily Film Company Inc.

 

Special Jury Recognition: X-Men: First Class

Designer: Simon Clowes, Prologue Films

 

Audience Award Winner: Bunraku

Designer: Guilherme Marcondes, Hornet Inc.

 




 

SXSW Special Awards

 

SXSW WHOLPHIN AWARD

Winner: The Black Balloon

Director: Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie

 

SXSW CHICKEN & EGG EMERGENT NARRATIVE WOMAN DIRECTOR AWARD

Winners: Megan Griffiths for Eden and Amy Seimetz for Sun Don't Shine

 

LOUIS BLACK "LONE STAR" AWARD

Winner: Bernie

Director: Richard Linklater

 

Special Jury Recognition: Trash Dance

Director: Andrew Garrison

 

KAREN SCHMEER FILM EDITING FELLOWSHIP

Presented to: Lindsay Utz

Around the Internet:
blog comments powered by Disqus
​​