Sundance 2011 Award Winners

Ben Umstead, East Coast Editor
Here we go. Arguably coming off of their most successful year -- in terms of sales and programming-- in quite some time, the 2011 Sundance Film Festival has come to a close and that means awards.

A critical darling and the first sale of the fest, Drake Doremus' Atlantic Ocean hopping romance Like Crazy has won the Grand Jury Prize in the US Dramatic competition.

The World Dramatic Competition winner is Anne Sewitsky's Happy, Happy, from Norway. And while it doesn't exhibit any trolls, nazi zombies or madmen with drills, it does seem to be another indication that the country's relatively small film industry is finally coming into their own on the world stage after decades of being in the shadow of their bigger Scandinavian cousins.

Proving to be the most controversial film at the fest, Peter D. Richardson's film about physician assisted suicide, How To Die in Oregon has nabbed the Grand Jury Prize in the US Documentary Competition, and following in the footsteps of Restrepo and Armadillo the World Documentary winner is the Afghan War doc Hell and Back Again.

Meanwhile in a more Twitch-y vein, the Special Jury prize went to Mike Cahill's lo-fi sci-fi drama Another Earth, and actor turned director Paddy Considine picked up the World Cinema Dramatic Directing award for his debut feature Tyrannosaur.     

The full list of Award Winners for Sundance 2011:

GRAND JURY PRIZE: US DRAMATIC COMPETITION -
LIKE CRAZY (Drake Doremus)

GRAND JURY PRIZE: US DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION -
HOW TO DIE IN OREGON (Peter D. Richardson)

WORLD CINEMA JURY PRIZE: DRAMATIC -
HAPPY, HAPPY (Anne Sewitsky)

WORLD CINEMA JURY PRIZE: DOCUMENTARY -
HELL AND BACK AGAIN (Danfung Dennis)

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE: DRAMATIC -
ANOTHER EARTH (Mike Cahill)

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE: DOCUMENTARY -
BEING ELMO (Constance Marks)

AUDIENCE AWARD: DRAMATIC -
CIRCUMSTANCES (Maryam Keshavarz)

AUDIENCE AWARD: DOCUMENTARY -
BUCK (Cindy Meehl)

WORLD CINEMA AUDIENCE AWARD: DRAMATIC -
KINYARWANDA (Alrick Brown)

WORLD CINEMA AUDIENCE AWARD: DOCUMENTARY -
SENNA (Asif Kapadia)

BEST OF NEXT!: AUDIENCE AWARD -
to.get.her (Erica Dunton)

DIRECTING AWARD: DRAMATIC -
SEAN DURKIN (MARTHA MARCY MAY MARLENE

DIRECTING AWARD: DOCUMENTARY -
JON FOY (RESURRECT DEAD)

WORLD CINEMA DIRECTING AWARD: DRAMATIC -
PADDY CONSIDINE (TYRANNOSAUR)

WORD CINEMA DIRECTING AWARD: DOCUMENTARY -
JAMES MARSH (PROJECT NIM)

WALDO SALT SCREENWRITING AWARD:
SAM LEVINSON (ANOTHER HAPPY DAY)

WORLD CINEMA SCREENWRITING AWARD:
EREZ KAV-EL (RESTORATION)

DOCUMENTARY EDITING AWARD:
MARSHALL CURRY & MATTHEW HAMACHEK (IF A TREE FALLS: A STORY OF THE EARTH LIBERATION FRONT)

WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY EDITING AWARD:
GORAN HUGO OLSSON (THE BLACK POWER MIXTAPE: 1967 - 1975)

EXCELLENCE IN CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARD: DOCUMENTARY -
ERIC STRAUSS, RYAN HILL & PETER HUTCHENS ( THE REDEMPTION OF GENERAL BUTT NAKED)

EXCELLENCE IN CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARD: DRAMATIC -
BRADFORD YOUNG (PARIAH)

WORLD CINEMA CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARD: DRAMATIC -
DIEGO JIMENEZ (ALL YOUR DEAD ONES)

WORLD CINEMA SPECIAL JURY PRIZE: DOCUMENTARY -
POSITION AMONG THE STARS (LEONARD RETEL HELMICH)

 
Around the Internet:
blog comments powered by Disqus
​​