43rd Grand Bell Awards Winners [The Clowns Bring Home 10]

X

daejongsang.gif

Last in line to make its appearance every year, the 대종상영화제 (Grand Bell Awards) has reached its 43rd Edition, and just like every other year, their nominations are a mix of too much focus on mainstream acceptance, a few pleasant and even some unpleasant surprises. Lee Joon-Ik's 왕의 남자 (The King and The Clown) has broken a record once again, reaching 15 nominations, an all time high. Although it's always been the case, the Awards nominations focus more on films from the second half of 2005, with a few highlights from early 2006 -- mostly 음란서생 (Forbidden Quest) and 사생결단 (Bloody Tie). To avoid the World Cup craze, the ceremony has been postponed from the usual early July spot to July 21. As always, we'll cover the ceremony with live updates. Here's the list of nominees, with a few predictions:

UPDATED WITH WINNERS - 7/22

Note: Winners in BOLD.

===========================
최우수작품 (Best Film)
===========================

- 태풍 (Typhoon) - Dir. Kwak Kyung-Taek
- 웰컴 투 동막골 (Welcome To Dongmakgol) - Dir. Park Gwang-Hyun
- 왕의 남자 (The King and The Clown) - Dir. Lee Joon-Ik
- 친절한 금자씨 (Sympathy For Lady Vengeance) - Dir. Park Chan-Wook
- 너는 내 운명 (You're My Sunshine) - Dir. Park Jin-Pyo

WHO WON LAST YEAR: 말아톤 (Marathon)
WHO SHOULD WIN: - Lady Vengeance
WHO WILL PROBABLY WIN: The King and The Clown

=========================
감독 (Best Director)
=========================

- Kwak Kyung-Taek, 태풍 (Typhoon)
- Lee Joon-Ik, 왕의 남자 (The King and The Clown
- Min Gyu-Dong, 내 생애 가장 아름다운 일주일 (All For Love)
- Park Chan-Wook, 친절한 금자씨 (Sympathy For Lady Vengeance)
- Park Jin-Pyo, 너는 내 운명 (You're My Sunshine)

WHO WON LAST YEAR: Song Hae-Sung, 역도산 (Rikidozan)
WHO SHOULD WIN: Park Chan-Wook
WHO WILL PROBABLY WIN: Park Chan-Wook

================================
남우주연 (Best Leading Actor)
================================

- Jang Dong-Gun, 태풍 (Typhoon)
- Lee Jung-Jae, 태풍 (Typhoon)
- Gam Woo-Sung, 왕의 남자 (The King and The Clown)
- Hwang Jung-Min, 너는 내 운명 (You're My Sunshine)
- Ryu Seung-Beom, 사생결단 (Bloody Tie)

WHO WON LAST YEAR: Jo Seung-Woo, 말아톤 (Marathon)
WHO SHOULD WIN: Gam Woo-Sung
WHO WILL PROBABLY WIN: Hwang Jung-Min or Gam Woo-Sung

=====================================
여우주연 (Best Leading Actress)
=====================================

- Jeon Do-Yeon, 너는 내 운명 (You're My Sunshine)
- Lee Young-Ae, 친절한 금자씨 (Sympathy For Lady Vengeance)
- Jeon Ji-Hyun, 데이지 (Daisy)
- Jang Jin-Young, 청연 (Blue Swallow)
- Kim Hye-Soo, 분홍신 (The Red Shoes)

WHO WON LAST YEAR: Kim Hye-Soo, 얼굴없는 미녀 (Hypnotized)
WHO SHOULD WIN: Jang Jin-Young
WHO WILL PROBABLY WIN: Jeon Do-Yeon or Lee Young-Ae

===================================
남우조연 (Best Supporting Actor)
===================================

- Ahn Sung-Gi, 형사 Duelist
- Yoo Hae-Jin, 왕의 남자 (The King and The Clown)
- Im Ha-Ryong, 웰컴 투 동막골 (Welcome To Dongmakgol)
- Jang Hang-Seon, 강력3반 (Never To Lose)
- Shin Goo, 간큰가족 (Super Family)

WHO WON LAST YEAR: Hwang Jung-Min, 달콤한 인생 (A Bittersweet Life)
WHO SHOULD WIN: Ahn Sung-Gi
WHO WILL PROBABLY WIN: Im Ha-Ryong or Yoo Hae-Jin

===================================
여우조연 (Best Supporting Actress)
===================================

- Kang Hye-Jung, 웰컴 투 동막골 (Welcome To Dongmakgol)
- Na Moon-Hee, 너는 내 운명 (You're My Sunshine)
- Lee Hwi-Hyang, 사랑을 놓치다 (Lost in Love)
- Kang Sung-Yeon, 왕의 남자 (The King and The Clown)
- Kim Soo-Mi, 가문의 위기 (Marrying The Mafia 2: Enemy in Law)

WHO WON LAST YEAR: Na Moon-Hee, 주먹이 운다 (Crying Fist)
WHO SHOULD WIN: Kang Hye-Jung
WHO WILL PROBABLY WIN: Kang Hye-Jung

=================================
시나리오 (Best Script)
=================================

- Kwak Kyung-Taek, 태풍 (Typhoon)
- Choi Seok-Hwan, 왕의 남자 (The King and The Clown)
- Jang Jin/Park Gwang-Hyun/Kim Joong, 웰컴 투 동막골 (Welcome To Dongmakgol)
- Kim Dae-Woo, 음란서생 (Forbidden Quest)
- Yoo Sung-Hyeop/Min Gyu-Dong, 내 생애 가장 아름다운 일주일 (All For Love)

WHO WON LAST YEAR: Jung Yoon-Cheol/Yoon Jin-Ho/Song Ye-Jin, 말아톤 (Marathon)
WHO SHOULD WIN: Kim Dae-Woo
WHO WILL PROBABLY WIN: Kim Dae-Woo

==============================
촬영 (Best Cinematography)
==============================

- Hwang Gi-Seok, 형사 Duelist
- Hong Kyung-Pyo, 태풍 (Typhoon)
- Shin Ok-Hyeon, 홀리데이 (Holiday)
- Ji Gil-Yong, 왕의 남자 (The King and The Clown)
- Yoon Hong-Shik, 청연 (Blue Swallow)

WHO WON LAST YEAR: Kim Hyung-Goo, 역도산 (Rikidozan)
WHO SHOULD WIN: Hwang Gi-Seok
WHO WILL PROBABLY WIN: Ji Gil-Yong

===========================
조명 (Best Lighting)
===========================

- Shin Kyung-Min, 형사 Duelist
- Yoo Yeol-Jong, 태풍 (Typhoon)
- Lee Sung-Hwan, 홀리데이 (Holiday)
- Han Gi-Eop, 왕의 남자 (The King and The Clown)
- Choi Seok-Jae, 청연 (Blue Swallow)

WHO WON LAST YEAR: Im Jae-Young, 얼굴없는 미녀 (Hypnotized)
WHO SHOULD WIN: Shin Kyung-Min
WHO WILL PROBABLY WIN: Han Gi-Eop

=================================
편집 (Best Editing)
=================================

- Park Gwang-Il, 태풍 (Typhoon)
- Go Im-Pyo, 형사 Duelist
- Kim Sang-Beom, 사생결단 (Bloody Tie)
- Kim Sang-Beom/Kim Jae-Beom, 왕의 남자 (The King and The Clown)
- Kim Sang-Beom, 박수칠 때 떠나라 (Murder, Take One)

WHO WON LAST YEAR: Nam Na-Young, 주먹이 운다 (Crying Fist)
WHO SHOULD WIN: Go Im-Pyo
WHO WILL PROBABLY WIN: Kim Sang-Beom/Kim Jae-Beom

=================================
음악 (Best Music)
=================================

- Kim Hyung-Seok, 태풍 (Typhoon)
- Lee Byung-Woo, 왕의 남자 (The King and The Clown)
- Hisaishi Jo, 웰컴 투 동막골 (Welcome To Dongmakgol)
- Michael Staudacher, 청연 (Blue Swallow)
- Umebayashi Shigeru, 데이지 (Daisy)

WHO WON LAST YEAR: Kim Joon-Seong, 말아톤 (Marathon)
WHO SHOULD WIN: Lee Byung-Woo
WHO WILL PROBABLY WIN: Lee Byung-Woo or Hisaishi Jo

=================================
미술 (Best Art Direction)
=================================

- Kim Chang-Gil, 태풍 (Typhoon)
- Kim Seung-Yong, 왕의 남자 (The King and The Clown)
- Jo Geun-Hyun, 음란서생 (Forbidden Quest)
- Jo Geun-Hyun/Lee Hyung-Joo, 형사 (Duelist)
- Takeuchi Koichi, 청연 (Blue Swallow)

WHO WON LAST YEAR: Min Eon-Ok, 혈의 누 (Blood Rain)
WHO SHOULD WIN: Jo Geun-Hyun/Lee Hyung-Joo
WHO WILL PROBABLY WIN: Kim Seung-Yong

================================
영상기술 (Best Visual Effects)
================================

- Kang Joon-Ik/Shin Jae-Ho/Jung Do-An, 태풍 (Typhoon)
- Insite Visual, 태풍 (Typhoon)
- Oh Choong-Young/Kim Jin-Sook/Kim Gwang-Soo, 흡혈형사 나도열 (Vampire Cop Ricky)
- Jo Yi-Seok/Kim Yong-Gwan/Min Chi-Soon, 웰컴 투 동막골 (Welcome To Dongmakgol)
- MOFAC, 형사 Duelist

WHO WON LAST YEAR: Demolition/DTI, 달콤한 인생 (A Bittersweet Life)
WHO SHOULD WIN: Jo Yi-Seok/Kim Yong-Gwan/Min Chi-Soon
WHO WILL PROBABLY WIN: Insite Visual

==================================
음향기술 (Best Sound Design)
==================================

- Kim Tan-Young/Choi Tae-Young, 왕의 남자 (The King and The Clown)
- Jung Kwang-Ho/Choi Tae-Young, 태풍 (Typhoon)
- Lee Tae-Gyu/Kim Seok-Won, 데이지 (Daisy)
- Hwang Su-Yeon/Sung Su-Ah/Kim Seok-Won, 웰컴 투 동막골 (Welcome To Dongmakgol)
- KOFIC/Eun Hee-Soo, 청연 (Blue Swallow)

WHO WON LAST YEAR: Kim Young-Moon/Choi Tae-Young, 남극일기 (Antarctic Journal)
WHO SHOULD WIN: KOFIC/Eun Hee-Soo
WHO WILL PROBABLY WIN: Kim Tan-Young/Choi Tae-Young

====================================
기획 (Best Planning)
====================================

- Film It Suda, 웰컴 투 동막골 (Welcome To Dongmakgol)
- Eagle Pictures, 왕의 남자 (The King and The Clown)
- Lee Seong-Chan, 태풍 (Typhoon)
- Oh Jung-Wan/Lee Yoo-Jin, 너는 내 운명 (You're My Sunshine)
- Park Chan-Wook, 친절한 금자씨 (Sympathy For Lady Vengeance)

WHO WON LAST YEAR: Seok Myung-Hong, 말아톤 (Marathon)
WHO SHOULD WIN: Eagle Pictures
WHO WILL PROBABLY WIN: Eagle Pictures

===================================
의상 (Best Costumes)
===================================

- Shim Hyun-Seop, 왕의 남자 (The King and The Clown)
- Jung Kyung-Hee, 음란서생 (Forbidden Quest)
- Kim Min-Hee, 무영검 (Shadowless Sword)
- Jung Kyung-Hee, 형사 Duelist)
- Kwon Yoo-Jin, 청연 (Blue Swallow)

WHO WON LAST YEAR: Jung Kyung-Hee, 혈의 누 (Blood Rain)
WHO SHOULD WIN: Jung Kyung-Hee (Forbidden Quest)
WHO WILL PROBABLY WIN: Jung Kyung-Hee (any of the two)

================================
신인감독 (Best New Director)
================================

- Kim Dae-Woo, 음란서생 (Forbidden Quest)
- Park Gwang-Hyun, 웰컴 투 동막골 (Welcome To Dongmakgol)
- Han Jae-Rim, 연애의 목적 (Rules of Dating)
- Son Hee-Chang, 강력3반 (Never To Lose)
- Hwang Byung-Guk, 나의 결혼원정기 (Wedding Campaign)

WHO WON LAST YEAR: Jung Yoon-Cheol, 말아톤 (Marathon)
WHO SHOULD WIN: Park Gwang-Hyun
WHO WILL PROBABLY WIN: Park Gwang-Hyun

=============================
신인남우 (Best New Actor)
=============================

- Lee Joon-Gi, 왕의 남자 (The King and The Clown)
- Kim Min-Joon, 강력3반 (Never To Lose)
- Tak Jae-Hoon, 가문의 위기 (Marrying The Mafia 2: Enemy In Law)
- Kim Shi-Hoo, 친절한 금자씨 (Sympathy For Lady Vengeance)
- Jung Kyung-Ho, 내 생애 가장 아름다운 일주일 (All For Love)

WHO WON LAST YEAR: Go Soo, 썸 (Some)
WHO SHOULD WIN: Lee Joon-Gi
WHO WILL PROBABLY WIN: Lee Joon-Gi

==============================
신인여우 (Best New Actress
==============================

- Jo Yi-Jin, 태풍태양 (The Aggressives)
- Han Ji-Min, 청연 (Blue Swallow)
- Kim Yoo-Jung, 내 생애 가장 아름다운 일주일 (All For Love)
- Song Hye-Gyo, 파랑주의보 (My Girl & I)
- Chu Ja-Hyun, 사생결단 (Bloody Tie)

WHO WON LAST YEAR: Lee Cheong-Ah, 늑대의 유혹 (Romance Of Their Own)
WHO SHOULD WIN: Han Ji-Min
WHO WILL PROBABLY WIN: Han Ji-Min

============================
인기상 (Most Popular)
============================

이준기 (Lee Joon-Gi), 강성연 (Kang Sung-Yeon) [KOREA]
이준기 (Lee Joon-Gi), 이영애 (Lee Young-Ae) [OVERSEAS]

[Grand Bell Awards Official Website]

Around the Internet:
blog comments powered by Disqus
​​